Look up a supplementAll guides

How much pumpkin should I give my dog?

Most dogs get 1 to 4 tablespoons of plain canned pumpkin per meal; a vet nutrition table gives up to 1/4 cup per 25 lb, or 8 tablespoons for a 50 lb dog.1–3 To skip the can, Nature's Diet pumpkin powder costs $0.25 a day for a 50 lb dog, and Wonder Paws gives 3,400 mg of pumpkin fruit powder a day with the NASC seal for $0.66.

Nature's Diet Digestive Support Pumpkin Powder

Best value

Nature's Diet Digestive Support Pumpkin Powder

2 teaspoons a day16 oz equals 12 cans$0.25 a day for a 50 lb dog4

$19.99 on Amazon
Wonder Paws Superhero Pumpkin with Sweet Potato, Apple & Enzymes

Most pumpkin on the label, with the NASC seal

Wonder Paws Superhero Pumpkin with Sweet Potato, Apple & Enzymes

2 scoops a day3,400 mg of fruit powder$0.66 a day for a 50 lb dog5

$19.95 on Amazon
Fera Pets Pumpkin Plus Fiber Powder

Most fiber a day

Fera Pets Pumpkin Plus Fiber Powder

2 teaspoons a dayup to 2.3 g crude fiber$0.78 a day for a 50 lb dog6

$34.95 on Amazon

We pick by cost a day, the pumpkin fruit powder printed on the label (sealed makers), and crude fiber a day, for a 50 lb dog. Prices on Amazon, October 28, 2026.7, 8

A Shiba Inu sitting on a porch next to small pumpkins

How much plain canned pumpkin by dog weight

Use 100% canned pumpkin with nothing added, not pie filling.1, 9 Start with 1 to 4 tablespoons in a meal, which is what AKC gives for diarrhea and for mild constipation and what Hill's gives for diarrhea.1, 2 Raise the amount over several days, because too much pumpkin can cause diarrhea.9

A peer-reviewed veterinary nutrition table gives the most: 1/4 cup per 25 lb, every 12 to 24 hours, about 1/2 teaspoon per pound.3 The last two columns show that amount by weight.

Usual start = 1 to 4 tablespoons in a meal (AKC, Hill's), no more than the vet-table amount for a small dog. Per serving = the most a vet table gives at once. Per day, twice = two servings, the upper end of "every 12 to 24 hours".

Canned pumpkin for dogs by weight
Dog's weightUsual startPer servingPer day, twice
10 lb1 to 1.6 tablespoons1.6 tablespoons3.2 tablespoons
25 lb1 to 4 tablespoons4 tablespoons (1/4 cup)8 tablespoons (1/2 cup)
50 lb1 to 4 tablespoons8 tablespoons (1/2 cup)16 tablespoons (1 cup)
75 lb1 to 4 tablespoons12 tablespoons (3/4 cup)24 tablespoons
100 lb1 to 4 tablespoons16 tablespoons (1 cup)32 tablespoons

Pumpkin calculator

Type your dog's weight to get the usual start and the vet-table maximum for canned pumpkin.

Pumpkin powder: the easy way to give it

If you don't want to open a can every day, a pumpkin powder is a scoop on the meal. Powder is dosed by its own label, not by the canned chart above. Nature's Diet Digestive Support Pumpkin Powder is the lowest cost at $0.25 a day, and its 16 oz tub equals 12 cans of pumpkin.4 Wonder Paws Superhero Pumpkin with Sweet Potato, Apple & Enzymes prints the most pumpkin fruit powder, 3,400 mg a day for a 50 lb dog, and its maker holds the NASC seal. Native Pet Organic Pumpkin Powder is the best seller with the seal, at $1.33 a day. Fera Pets Pumpkin Plus Fiber Powder is a fiber blend with up to 2.3 g of crude fiber a day.

Cost a day at the label dose for that weight, with the amount it takes.

Cost a day by dog weight for our pumpkin powder picks
Product10 lb25 lb50 lb75 lb100 lb
Nature's Diet Digestive Support Pumpkin Powder$0.13 a day
1 teaspoon
$0.13 a day
1 teaspoon
$0.25 a day
2 teaspoons
$0.38 a day
3 teaspoons
$0.75 a day
6 teaspoons
Wonder Paws Superhero Pumpkin with Sweet Potato, Apple & Enzymes$0.33 a day
1 scoop
$0.33 a day
1 scoop
$0.66 a day
2 scoops
$1.00 a day
3 scoops
$1.33 a day
4 scoops
Fera Pets Pumpkin Plus Fiber Powder$0.39 a day
1 teaspoon
$0.39 a day
1 teaspoon
$0.78 a day
2 teaspoons
$1.17 a day
3 teaspoons
$1.55 a day
4 teaspoons

All 5 pumpkin powders we compared

Crude fiber is the guaranteed analysis on the label: "up to" for a maximum, "at least" for a minimum. Fiber a day = that percent of the grams in the servings above, where the label gives grams per scoop. Pumpkin counts the fruit powder only. Cost a day = the servings above at the Amazon price read October 28, 2026.

Pumpkin powders for dogs: amount, fiber and cost a day
ProductA day, 50 lbPumpkin on the label, a dayCrude fiberFiber a dayNASC sealCost a day
Nature's Diet Digestive Support Pumpkin Powder2 teaspoons———No$0.25 a day
Just Try Pumpkin Powder2 scoops—up to 8%—No$0.45 a day
Wonder Paws Superhero Pumpkin with Sweet Potato, Apple & Enzymes2 scoops3,400 mg of fruit powderat least 15%at least 1.1 gYes$0.66 a day
Fera Pets Pumpkin Plus Fiber Powder2 teaspoons—up to 45%up to 2.3 gYes$0.78 a day
Native Pet Organic Pumpkin Powder2 scoops—up to 10%—Yes$1.33 a day

Source: Each brand label; Amazon prices read October 28, 20267, 8

Pumpkin is a fiber source. For fiber products made for scooting and anal glands, see anal gland supplements; for loose stool, see a dog probiotic.

Questions people ask

How much pumpkin should I give my dog with diarrhea?
Add 1 to 4 tablespoons of plain canned pumpkin to a meal, starting with less, says AKC.1 A vet nutrition table gives up to 1/4 cup per 25 lb, every 12 to 24 hours: 8 tablespoons per serving for a 50 lb dog.3
How much pumpkin for a dog with constipation?
AKC says 1 to 4 tablespoons per meal can help mild constipation, and to keep the dog well hydrated.1
How much pumpkin per pound of dog?
The vet table works out to about 1/2 teaspoon per pound per serving (1/4 cup per 25 lb), every 12 to 24 hours.3
How much pumpkin per day for a 50 lb dog?
Start with 1 to 4 tablespoons in a meal.1, 2 The vet table goes up to 8 tablespoons (1/2 cup) per serving, once or twice a day.3
Can I use pumpkin pie filling?
No. Use 100% canned pumpkin with nothing added. Pie mix can contain xylitol, which is toxic to dogs.1
What is the best pumpkin supplement for dogs?
For the lowest cost, Nature's Diet Digestive Support Pumpkin Powder at $0.25 a day for a 50 lb dog. For the most pumpkin on the label, Wonder Paws Superhero Pumpkin with Sweet Potato, Apple & Enzymes: 3,400 mg of pumpkin fruit powder a day, $0.66 a day, with the NASC seal.8

Notes and sources

  • Pumpkin, fiber and servings by weight for the powders come from each brand's label, read October 2026. See how we do the math.
  • The NASC seal is listed by maker, from NASC's own member list.
  • Product photos come from Amazon.
  • Prices checked on Amazon October 28, 2026. Published .

Sources

  1. American Kennel Club, Burke A, "Can Pumpkin Help With Dog Diarrhea?" (updated November 11, 2025) (1 to 4 tablespoons in a meal; start with smaller amounts; plain canned only), read October 28, 2026.
  2. Hill's Pet Nutrition, "Can Dogs Eat Pumpkin?" (reviewed by Hill's Veterinary Experts) (one to four tablespoons in a meal for diarrhea), read October 28, 2026.
  3. Gaylord L, Raditic D, "Managing Chronic Enteropathies: Beyond Antimicrobials," Today's Veterinary Practice, November/December 2024 (peer reviewed), Table 4 (canned pumpkin 1/4 cup per 25 lb every 12 to 24 hours), read October 28, 2026.
  4. Nature's Diet label: Digestive Support Pumpkin Powder, read October 2026.
  5. Wonder Paws label: Superhero Pumpkin with Sweet Potato, Apple & Enzymes, read October 2026.
  6. Fera Pets label: Pumpkin Plus Fiber Powder, read October 2026.
  7. Prices: Amazon product data, read October 28, 2026. Cost per serving = listing price divided by the servings in the container.
  8. National Animal Supplement Council, home page (the Quality Seal goes to companies that pass a third-party audit; it cannot be purchased), read October 28, 2026.
  9. PetMD, Boyers L, "Can Dogs Eat Pumpkin?" (reviewed by Jennifer Coates, DVM; updated July 9, 2025) (100% canned pumpkin is safe; avoid pie filling; too much can cause diarrhea), read October 28, 2026.

Labels for the products in the tables